September 2020
[…] Plaintiff attempted to obtain PIP benefits from Auto Club, Cherokee, and defendant Michigan Assigned Claims Plan, but was denied benefits. He then filed this lawsuit, seeking a determination regarding the insurer highest in priority for purposes of his claim for PIP benefits.

In Michigan, MCL 500.3114(1) sets forth the general rule to determine the Michigan insurer responsible for providing PIP benefits. Grange Ins. Co. of Mich. v. Lawrence, 494 Mich. 475, 490, 835 N.W.2d 363 (2013). By its terms, MCL 500.3114(1), states in relevant part, that “a personal protection insurance policy … applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” MCL 500.3114(1). Thus, the no-fault insurance policy secured by the injured person’s household is first in order of priority for payment of no-fault benefits. Corwin v. DaimlerChrysler Ins., 296 Mich. App. 242, 255, 819 N.W.2d 68 (2012).