September 2020
[…] Id.

*8 This Court deemed Celina’s analysis controlling in Besic several years later. In that case, after quoting the Supreme Court’s analysis, this Court held that Celina mandated that MCL 500.3114(3) apply even though the plaintiff was a self-employed independent contractor rather than an employee. The Court stated:
Besic owned the truck and worked as a self-employed independent contractor for MGR. Consistently with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina, 452 Mich. at 89 [549 N.W.2d 834], the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends to the self-employment situation of Besic.
* * *
Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed facts of this case, it dictates that Besic “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” In light of the fact that only Clearwater [Insurance Company] extended PIP benefits to the truck involved in Besic’s accident, it has first priority to pay Besic’s first-party benefits. [Besic, 290 Mich. App. at 32, 800 N.W.2d 93.]