September 2020
[…] Minter v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 423 F.3d 460, 470 (5th Cir. 2005).
Id.

All parties seem to agree that, in order for the MCS-90 endorsement to apply, the Freightliner must have been used to transport property in interstate commerce in a “for-hire” capacity, i.e. transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another. (See, e.g., Doc. 50-2 at 8; Doc. 68 at 8–9; Doc. 63 at 13; Doc. 67 at 7). On this point, the Court agrees as well. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 (“For-hire carriage means the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.”).