September 2020
[…] Aug. 7, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. 6:19-CV-00018, 2019 WL 5390105 (W.D. La. Oct. 21, 2019). See also Abraham, 465 F.3d at 611 (“At the outset, Champagne instructs us to consider the language of the UM laws from each involved state to determine if the relevant provisions differ.”)

If the laws of the competing states are different, the Fifth Circuit in Abraham explained how the choice of law issue is to be resolved under Louisiana’ conflicts of laws code.
The Louisiana choice-of-law rules applicable here are found in Louisiana Civil Code Annotated articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 states that when a case involves contacts with other states, the applicable law is that “of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” LA. CIV.CODE ANN. Art. 3515. The factors used to determine the state whose policies would be most impaired are:
(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and