September 2020
[…] CONCLUSION
For the reasons above, Meeks’ Motion to Dismiss, dkt. no. 30, is DENIED, and Milford’s Motion for Summary Judgment, dkt. no. 16, is GRANTED. It is hereby DECLARED that Milford will have no further coverage obligations once the million dollars have been paid in connection with the December 18, 2016 tractor-trailer accident. The Clerk is DIRECTED to close this case.

SO ORDERED, this 4th day of September, 2020.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 2020 WL 5351048

Footnotes

1
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-140(d)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract … may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.”

2
As of the writing of this opinion, the United States continues to experience the effects of a global pandemic because of the spread of a novel Coronavirus commonly known as COVID-19. See In re: COVID-19 Public Health & Safety, No. MC120-004 (S.D. Ga. Mar. 17, 2020).

3