April 2024
[…] 2. The Court notes that ARL primarily relies on two cases in its briefing, both of which are inapposite because they address defensive preemption, not the complete preemption doctrine: Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc., 74 F.4th 453 (7th Cir. 2023); and Aspen Am. Ins. Co. v. Landstar Ranger, Inc., 65 F.4th 1261 (11th Cir. 2023).  
  3. FAAAA Section 14501(b)(1) also tracks the language of the ADA. Accordingly, there is no reason treat it differently than Section 14501(c)(1) in this analysis.  
  4. Defendant ARL contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which gives federal courts original jurisdiction over “any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies,” also supports removal. However, this argument fails for the same reasons discussed above.  

End of Document