January 2024
[…] (a) Each motor carrier… must maintain an accident register for 3 years after the date of each accident. Information placed in the accident register must contain at least the following: … (i) Date of accident. (ii) City or town, or most near, where the accident occurred and the State where the accident occurred. (iii) Driver Name. (iv) Number of injuries. (v) Number of fatalities. (vi) Whether hazardous materials… were released.

Id.

49 U.S.C. § 504(f) states the following related to motor carriers’ accident registers:

No part of a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier and required by the Secretary, and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation.

49 U.S.C. § 504(f). The parties have not cited any controlling authority on this subject. Several other courts when considering 49 U.S.C. § 504(f) have concluded that accident registers are not subject to discovery in a civil action. Sajda v.