July 2024
[…] Thus, SDCL § 21-3-2 unambiguously authorizes punitive damages for violations of SDCL § 21-5-1.

While SDCL § 21-5-7 explicitly provides pecuniary damages are available for wrongful death claims and simultaneously does not mention punitive damages, this section cannot be read in isolation. LeFors, 991 N.W.2d at 683; Endres, 984 N.W.2d at 152. Taking this section in context and giving meaning to all [*70]  of the words of both this section and SDCL § 21-3-2, SDCL § 21-5-7 is best understood not as an exclusive recounting of the damages available under a wrongful death claim, but rather as a limitation on pecuniary damages: pecuniary damages must be “proportionate” to the pecuniary injury “resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.” See SDCL § 21-5-7. Interpreting SDCL § 21-5-7 as a limit on pecuniary damages rather than an exclusive list of available damages gives a reasonable interpretation and ensures SDCL §§ 21-5-7 and 21-3-2 harmoniously exist.