July 2024
[…] SDCL § 37-5-3 provides:

It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them, unfairly, without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to cancel the franchise of any dealer.

16 Plaintiff invites this court to revisit Smith‘s decision by introducing additional evidence of the legislature’s intent at the time it struck the word “punitive” from the statute providing for damages under wrongful death suits.