July 2024
[…] Docket 68 at 1-2, 4-12. The court need not rule on whether to strike these submissions because, for the reasons stated below, even considering these submissions, the court finds they are insufficient to justify plaintiff’s Rule 56(d) request. Thus, the court denies defendants’ motion to strike the portion of plaintiff’s reply brief that discusses plaintiff’s survival claim and Dr. Ziejewski’s report as moot.

15 SDCL § 37-5-4 provides: “Each and every person and corporation who or which violates any provision of §§ 37-5-1 to 37-5-3, inclusive, shall be liable to any dealer damaged thereby for all damages caused to such dealer by such violation.”

SDCL § 37-5-1 provides:

It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer to purchase or accept delivery of any merchandise, repair parts for the merchandise, or any other commodity that has not been ordered by the dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency, arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.

SDCL § 37-5-2 provides:

It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, [*72]  or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them, or to assign, sell, or dispose of any contract or property in any way, or to expend any money or do any other act unfair to such dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency, arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.

SDCL § 37-5-3 provides:

It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them, unfairly, without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to cancel the franchise of any dealer.