July 2024
[…] For similar reasons, the court also rejects defendants’ arguments that Kelley was contributorily negligent as a matter of law because she violated two traffic statutes. See Docket 39 at 13-14. Defendants cite two statutes, SDCL § 32-25-5 and SDCL § 32-25-5.1, both of which prohibit drivers from driving too slowly. Section 32-25-5 specifically provides that unless a driver has a permit, such driver may not travel along on a national interstate highway at less than forty miles per hour. See SDCL § 32-25-5. Section 32-25-5.1 provides that “[n]o person may drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary [*27]  for safe operation or in compliance with law.” SDCL § 32-25-5.1.

“Violation of a safety statute is negligence as a matter of law unless it is legally excused.” Stensland v. Harding Cnty., 2015 SD 91, 872 N.W.2d 92, 96 (S.D. 2015) (quoting Baddou v. Hall, 2008 SD 90, 756 N.W.2d 554, 559 (S.D. 2008)).