July 2024
[…] At first [*67]  glance, SDCL §§ 21-1-4, 21-5-1, and 21-5-7, appear to collectively exclude punitive damages from wrongful death actions. Starting with SDCL § 21-1-4, the South Dakota Legislature has provided the default rule: punitive damages are unavailable “unless expressly provided by statute.” Turning to the wrongful death cause of action, SDCL § 21-5-1 provides that a person who wrongfully causes the death of another “shall be liable, to an action for damages[.]” SDCL § 21-5-1. And under the section entitled “Damages proportionate to pecuniary injury to beneficiaries[,]” SDCL § 21-5-7 provides: “In every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.”

Defendants argue that these statutes unambiguously exclude punitive damages from wrongful death claims.