July 2024
[…] But the South Dakota Supreme Court’s decision in Till v. Bennett, 281 N.W.2d 276, 279 (S.D. 1979) directly forecloses this analysis. In Till, the cause of action involved was a trespass violation by livestock. See id. at 278; SDCL § 40-28-4. SDCL § 40-28-4 provides in relevant part that a person who owns, has charge of, or is in possession of, certain livestock and such livestock trespasses on another’s land, “is liable to any such person injured for all damages sustained by reason of the trespass.” SDCL § 40-28-4. Again, SDCL § 40-28-4 says nothing about punitive damages. And on its face it suggests that a wrongdoer is liable only for damages sustained by reason of the trespass, which is wholly separate from the purpose for which punitive damages exist. See Fluth, 917 N.W.2d at 533.