June 2024
[…] LEXIS 296, 2024 WL 1819829, at *2 (Tex. Apr. 26, 2024); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.051(b).

Most has not disputed that three of the six factors set forth in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.051 favored dismissal of her suit: Kansas was an alternate forum where her claims could be tried (factor one); Kansas provided an adequate remedy (factor two); and Kansas could exercise jurisdiction over all the properly joined defendants (factor four). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.051(b). Thus, we must consider only whether the trial court acted within its discretion in balancing the evidence in support of the third, fifth, and sixth factors.

HN24[] The third factor requires a trial court to consider whether “maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the moving party.” See id. § 71.051(b)(3). In doing so, trial courts should consider “the location of relevant [*57]  documents and evidence and whether a majority of witnesses may be reached by compulsory process in Texas.'” In re Weatherford, 2024 Tex.