June 2024
[…] As a type [*43]  of compensatory damages, noneconomic damages’ purpose is to make a plaintiff whole for any losses caused by the defendant’s interference with the plaintiff’s rights by placing the plaintiff in the position that she would have been in absent the defendant’s tortious conduct. In re K & L Auto Crushers, LLC, 627 S.W.3d 239, 250 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding); J & D Towing, LLC v. Am. Alt. Ins. Corp., 478 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. 2016); Transp. Ins. Co. v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tex. 1994); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(8) (“‘Compensatory damages’ means economic and noneconomic damages. The term does not include exemplary damages.”); id. § 41.001(12) (“‘Noneconomic damages’ means damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.” (emphasis added)); see also Four J’s Cmty.