June 2024
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann § 71.051(b). Team, though, has also asked the Court to review the propriety of the trial court’s choice-of-law ruling and the factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s noncompensatory damages findings. The relief available for those issues, if sustained, would fall short of vacatur, but because they are integral to the factors that the Court must balance in a forum non conveniens analysis, we consider them first. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann § 71.051(b)(6) (court required to consider whether “stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable duplication or proliferation of litigation”); Quixtar Inc. v. Signature Mgmt. Team, LLC, 315 S.W.3d 28, 33-34 (Tex. 2010) (HN2[] public interest factors to consider [*28]  in forum non conveniens determination include avoiding conflicts of law issues).


Choice of Law