CASES (2024)
[…] “Under the American rule, ‘a court may only award attorney’s fees when such fees are expressly provided for by statute, rule, or contract.’ ” Q.H. v. Sunshine State Health Plan, Inc., 305 So. 3d 543, 546 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (quoting Bane v. Bane, 775 So. 2d 938, 940 (Fla. 2000)). While Heikka argues that Safeco already stipulated that she was entitled to her attorney’s fees from the tort case, Safeco only stipulated that Heikka was entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees under section 624.155(7), Florida Statutes (2023). That section provides: “Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.” Id.

Section 624.155(11), Florida Statutes (2023), also provides that “[t]he damages recoverable pursuant to this section shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.” The Fifth District has held that section 624.155 does not provide for the plaintiff to recover his own attorney’s fees for prosecution of the underlying tort suit. Dunn v. Nat’l Sec. Fire & Cas. Co., 631 So. 2d 1103, 1108 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993), receded from on other grounds, Boozer v.