CASES (2024)
[…] Cooper’s response to Safeco’s motion to enforce its purported settlement re-offered these terms. Thus, Safeco acted in bad faith by not accepting Heikka’s clear and unambiguous offer to settle the compensatory claims for the policy limits, leaving only a claim for punitive damages. See § 624.155(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2022) (providing that a bad-faith claim may be based on an insurer “[n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests”). We thus affirm the directed verdict.

Disqualification

*11 [12]During the trial, the judge participated frequently in questioning witnesses. Several times, Safeco’s counsel objected and moved for a mistrial.