CASES (2024)
[…] Aspen, 65 F.4th at 1266 n.2.

The FAAAA’s preemption provision expressly references industry participants, including motor carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders. For those unfamiliar with the trucking industry, a “shipper” is the “ ‘person who … owns the goods being transported’—like a manufacturer, retailer, or distributor,” id. at 1264 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 13102(13)); a “broker” is “one who ‘sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out … as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation,’ ” id. at 1267 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2)); a “motor carrier” is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14); and a “freight forwarder” is “a person holding itself out to the general public … to provide transportation of property for compensation,” who typically “assembles and consolidates … shipments,” and “assumes responsibility for the transportation from the place of receipt to the place of destination[,] and [ ] uses for any part of the transportation a carrier …” id. at § 13102(8). The FAAAA further defines “transportation” to include “services related to” “the movement of … property,” “including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, … and interchange of … property.” Aspen, 65 F.4th at 1267 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23)).