CASES (2024)
[…] New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 371 (2008)). In addition, the FAAAA’s preemption provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles … or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). This savings clause’s first component stating that the preemption provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles” is known as the FAAAA’s “safety exception.”