CASES (2024)
[…] LEXIS 219322, 2023 WL 8351543, at *9 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 3, 2023) (citing Nat’l Specialty Ins. Co. v. Martin-Vegue, 644 F. App’x 900, 906 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam)); Waters, 560 F. Supp. 2d at 1321 (quoting Ill. Cent. R.R. Co. v. Dupont, 326 F.3d 665, 666 (5th Cir. 2003)).

The primary purpose of MCS-90 endorsements “is to assure that injured members of the public are able to obtain judgment from negligent authorized interstate carriers.” Waters, 560 F. Supp. 2d at 1321 (quoting John Deere Ins. Co. v. Nueva, 229 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir. 2000)); 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 (“The purpose of these regulations is . . . to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways.”). To accomplish this, MCS-90 endorsements “make[] the insurer liable to third parties for any liability resulting from the negligent [*45]  use of any motor vehicle by the insured, even if the vehicle is not covered under the insurance policy.”