CASES (2024)
[…] Apr. 26, 2022) (“Courts … have held that Carmack Amendment liability does not attach to brokers”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 21-CV-01968-CMA-STV, 2022 WL 1500778 (D. Colo. May 12, 2022); Delta Stone Prod. v. Xpertfreight, 304 F. Supp. 3d 1119, 1127 (D. Utah 2018) (“Because Carmack Amendment liability applies only to carriers, and since brokers are not carriers, brokers … are not liable for damage to property under the Carmack Amendment.” (collecting cases)). A “carrier” is defined as a “motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). A “broker” is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).

“[T]he key distinction [between a carrier and broker] is whether the disputed party accepted legal responsibility to transport the shipment.” Chillz Vending, LLC v.