Bits & Pieces
[…] RWIC also points out that the bus accident occurred in Texas and the underlying lawsuits were filed in Texas. (See RWIC MSJ Br. at 8-11, ¶ ¶ 26-25). As further support for the application of Texas law, RWIC relies on Tex. Ins.Code art. 21.42, which provides:

Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this state by an insurance company or corporation doing business within this state shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this state relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this state, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same.

Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.42 (Vernon Supp.2004).

Respondents counter that a choice-of-law analysis is unnecessary because Wisconsin and Texas have similar laws governing the cancellation and coverage issues presented in this case. (Resp. MSJ Br. at 11, ¶ 34). [FN6] See W.R. Grace & Co. v.