Volume 7, Edition 7
[…] The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment in favor of Tombigbee in each case.

The plaintiffs appealed, and the cases were consolidated for argument before this Court.

Analysis

We review an appeal from a grant of summary judgment de novo, according no presumption of correctness to the trial court’s disposition. See Edwards v. Hallsdale-Powell Util. Dist., 115 S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tenn.2003); Godfrey v. Ruiz, 90 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tenn.2002). Tombigbee relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A) in support of its position that it is not the plaintiffs’ employer. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A) provides in pertinent part that “no common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed the ’employer’ of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier.” There is no dispute that Tombigbee is a “common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-6-106(1)(A) (1999).