Bits & Pieces
[…] Other names for a fifth wheel are: yard hustler; jockey truck; yard goat; and UTR (utility tractor). Most fifth wheels are not designed or equipped for public highway or street use.

62 FR 40142 (1997), Preambles to Final Rules: Longshoring and Marine Terminals § 5–V. Other Issues, n. 9, available at, http:// www.osha.gov/pls/osha web/owadisp.show_document?p_id=977 & p_ table=PREAMBLES.

The term equipment is broad enough to include any motor vehicle that is used as part of an operation or service. See, e.g., Va.Code § 46.2-700 (mobile equipment defined as “any self-propelled vehicle manufactured for a specific purpose … which is used on a job site and whose movement on any highway is incidental to the purpose for which it was defined and manufactured.”) Defendant Draper describes the Yard Dog as “a truck cab designed to move trailers around an unloading and docking facility,” manufactured by Ford in the 1970’s. Def.