Bits & Pieces
[…] Id., ¶ 9. Travelers further alleged that as a result of the aforesaid breach, “Nobel is also liable for the portion of the judgment in excess of the policy limits and Nobel is liable to Travelers for reimbursement of any amount Travelers has had to pay by [the November 28, 2003] judgment.” Id., ¶ 10.

FN3. 49 U.S.C. § 31139(e), Evidence of financial responsibility, provides that financial responsibility may be established by “insurance”, “a guarantee”, “a surety bond” or “qualification as a self-insurer.”

49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d)(1-3) provides that proof of the required financial responsibility shall consist of either “(1) ‘Endorsement(s) for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability Under Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980’ (Form MCS90) issued by an insurer(s); (2) A ‘Motor Carrier Surety Bond for Public Liability Under Section 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980’ (Form MCS-82) issued by a surety; or (3) A written decision, order, or authorization of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration authorizing a motor carrier to self-insure under § 387.309….”

FN4. The MCS-90 states in pertinent part: