Volume 13, Edition 3 cases
[…] 2. Pursuant to this Code provision, “ ‘Vehicle’ or ‘motor vehicle’ means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property, or any combination thereof, determined by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety.”

 

3. Supra.

 

4. See Ga. Emission Testing Co. v. Jackson, 259 Ga.App. 250, 253, 576 S.E.2d 642 (2003).

 

5.Pafford v. Biomet, 264 Ga. 540, 542(1), 448 S.E.2d 347 (1994) (citation omitted).

 

6. See Ga. Cas. & Surety Co., supra at 874, 305 S.E.2d 611; see also OCGA § 46-7-12(c) (providing for joinder under this article of the motorcarrier and the insurance carrier); see further OCGA § 46-1-1(9)(A) (defining “motor contract carrier” as “every person, except common carriers, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle including the lessees or trustees of such persons or receivers appointed by any court used in the business of transporting persons or property for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated exclusively within the corporate limits of any city”), 46-1-1(9)(B) (defining “motor common carrier,” as “every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over