Bits & Pieces
[…] The factfinder must be told then under our statute, it should give consideration to the relative blameworthiness of the causative fault of the claimant and of the defendant.’ “

 

Sandford v. Chev. Div. Gen. Motors, 292 Or. 590, 608, 642 P.2d 624 (1982) (quoting Wing v. Morse, 300 A.2d 491, 500 (Me.1973)). The same principle applies to the apportionment of fault between joint tortfeasors. ORS 31.805 (“The proportional shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability shall be based upon their relative degrees of fault or responsibility.”).

 

The challenged evidence was relevant to show the degree of Clemmer’s departure from the standard of care of a reasonable person.

 

OEC 404(3) provides: