Volume 13, Edition 4 cases
[…] Negligence per se is a doctrine that a defendant is negligent as a matter of law if he or she breaches a statutory duty. The doctrine was limited by the enactment of RCW 5.40.050, which reads in relevant part: “A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administration rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence[.]” That statute imposes negligence per se in circumstances not applicable here.

 

Mattson primarily based her negligence per se theory on former RCW 46.61.655(1) (1990), which prohibited vehicles from driving on any public highway “unless such vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom….” Another subsection of the statute requires drivers to “securely fasten[ ]” any “load and such covering … to prevent the covering or load from becoming loose, detached, or in any manner a hazard to other users of the highway.” RCW 46.61.655(2).