Volume 13, Edition 4 cases
[…] Mattson argued that the defendants were negligent as a matter of law under the theories of negligence per se  and strict liability. In a separate motion, Mattson moved for partial summary judgment on proximate cause and damages. She attached numerous exhibits to support her motions, including her deposition, Watchie’s sworn declaration and Villeneuve’s, Stadtherr’s and Mazza’s depositions.

 

Negligence per se is a doctrine that a defendant is negligent as a matter of law if he or she breaches a statutory duty. The doctrine was limited by the enactment of RCW 5.40.050, which reads in relevant part: “A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administration rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence[.]” That statute imposes negligence per se in circumstances not applicable here.