Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] CONCLUSION

 

[¶ 21] The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Lake’s motion for a new trial. The evidence was sufficient to support the verdict. If there was any error on the part of defense counsel in closing argument as alleged by Lake, such error was not prejudicial under the facts and circumstances of this case. Finally, there is no evidence supporting Lake’s presumption that the jury rendered an impermissible quotient verdict.

 

The comparative negligence statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109 (LexisNexis 2009), states, in pertinent part:

 

(b) Contributory fault shall not bar a recovery in an action by any claimant or the claimant’s legal representative to recover damages for wrongful death or injury to person or property, if the contributory fault of the claimant is not more than fifty percent (50%) of the total fault of all actors.

 

It is undisputed that Whited was working within the course and scope of his employment with D & L Trucking at the time.