Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] It “receive[d]” the cargo, ibid., in California for domestic transportation to four different domestic inland locations-i.e., “between a place in … a State and a place in … another State,” § 10501(a)(2)(A)-while the shipment itself was transported “between a place in … the United States and a place in a foreign country,” § 10501(a)(2)(F). Union Pacific should have issued a bill of lading for the cargo it received, but its failure to do so does not shield it from liability, as § 11706(a) makes clear. Carmack therefore provides the legal regime governing Union Pacific’s rail transportation in these cases.

 

Carmack does not, however, govern ocean carriers such as “K” Line, because such carriers are not “rail carrier[s] providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board.” § 11706(a). The ICA defines a “rail carrier” as “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” § 10102(5).