Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] The ICA’s jurisdictional provision uses the term “foreign country” to describe the Board’s jurisdiction, § 10501(a)(2)(F), while Carmack uses the term “adjacent foreign country” to describe the liability of connecting carriers, § 11706(a)(3). I find the difference between these terms to be of no moment. Section 10501 describes the Board’s jurisdiction over rail carriers, and it is impossible to have connecting rail lines between the United States and a foreign country that is not adjacent. This reading is confirmed by § 10501(a)(2)(E), which refers to the Board’s jurisdiction over transportation by railroad “in the United States between a place in … the United States and another place in the United States and a foreign country.” No rail transportation between two places in the United States that is interrupted by rail transportation through a foreign country could be through a foreign country that is anything but adjacent.