Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] As in Kirby, the terms of the bill govern the parties’ rights.

 

A

 

The text of the statute charts the analytic course. Carmack divides the realm of rail carriers into three parts: (1) receiving rail carriers; (2) delivering rail carriers; and (3) connecting rail carriers. A “receiving rail carrier” is one that “provid[es] transportation or service … for property it receives for transportation under this part.” § 11706(a); see § 11706(a)(1). The provision “this part” refers to is the STB’s jurisdiction over rail transportation within the United States. See § 10501. A “delivering rail carrier” “delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part.” § 11706(a); see § 11706(a)(2). A connecting rail carrier is “another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.” § 11706(a)(3).

 

A rail carrier’s obligation to issue a Carmack-compliant bill of lading is determined by Carmack’s first sentence:

 

“A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part.” § 11706(a).

 

This critical first sentence requires a Carmack-compliant bill of lading if two conditions are satisfied. First, the rail carrier must “provid[e] transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB].”