Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] “(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.

 

“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier. A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a rail carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.”

 

With respect to the Board’s jurisdiction, § 10501(a) provides as follows:

“(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is-

 

“(A) only by railroad; or

 

“(B) by railroad and water, when the transportation is under common control, management, or arrangement for a continuous carriage or shipment.

 

“(2) Jurisdiction under paragraph (1) applies only to transportation in the United States between a place in-

 

“(A) a State and a place in the same or another State as part of the interstate rail network;

 

“(E) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country; or

 

“(F) the United States and a place in a foreign country.”

 

“A simple, straight-forward reading of [these provisions] practically compels the conclusion that the Carmack Amendment applies in a typical multimodal carriage case with inland damage.”