Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] Under that provision, the Board has authority “over transportation by rail carrier,” either when that transportation is “only by railroad” or when it is “by railroad and water, when the transportation is under common control, management, or arrangement for a continuous carriage or shipment.” § 10501(a)(1). Board jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier “applies only to transportation in the United States,” not to transportation abroad. § 10501(a)(2). Within the United States, however, Board jurisdiction exists broadly whenever that transportation is “between,” inter alia, “a place in … a State and a place in the same or another State as part of the interstate rail network,” “a place in … the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country,” or “a place in … the United States and a place in a foreign country.” §§ 10501(a)(2)(A), (E), (F).