Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] Carmack’s purpose is to relieve cargo owners “of the burden of searching out a particular negligent carrier from among the often numerous carriers handling an interstate shipment of goods.” Reider v. Thompson, 339 U.S. 113, 119, 70 S.Ct. 499, 94 L.Ed. 698 (1950). To help achieve this goal, Carmack constrains carriers’ ability to limit liability by contract. § 11706(c).

 

Carmack also limits the parties’ ability to choose the venue of their suit:

 

“(d)(1) A civil action under this section may be brought in a district court of the United States or in a State court.

 

“(2)(A) A civil action under this section may only be brought-

 

“(i) against the originating rail carrier, in the judicial district in which the point of origin is located;