Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] I

 

The Court’s interpretation of Carmack’s scope is wrong as a matter of text, history, and policy.

 

A

 

1

 

I begin with the statute’s text. Two provisions guide my conclusion that Carmack provides the default legal regime for the inland leg of a multimodal shipment traveling on an international through bill of lading: § 11706(a), which outlines the basic requirements for liability under Carmack, and § 10501(a), which defines the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board), the successor to the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), see ante, at —-. Section 11706(a) states as follows:

 

“A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by-

 

“(1) the receiving rail carrier;

 

“(2) the delivering rail carrier; or

 

“(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.

 

“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier. A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a rail carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.”

 

With respect to the Board’s jurisdiction, § 10501(a) provides as follows:

“(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is-

 

“(A) only by railroad; or