Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] With the jurisdictional framework in mind, I return to the final sentences of Carmack, § 11706. The third sentence clarifies that liability under Carmack is imposed upon (1) “the receiving rail carrier” (which, under the first sentence of § 11706(a) and the definition of the Board’s jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in § 10501(a), is the rail carrier that first receives the property for transportation in the United States); (2) “the delivering rail carrier” (which, under the last sentence of § 11706(a) and the Board’s jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in § 10501(a), is the final rail carrier providing the long-distance transportation “nearest the destination” in the United States); and (3) “another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.” § 11706(a). This last phrase in § 11706(a)(3) serves two functions.