Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] 3. Johnson v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 93 Wis.2d 633, 644, 287 N.W.2d 729 (1980). See also Helmbrecht v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 122 Wis.2d 94, 109, 362 N.W.2d 118 (1985).

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(1) provides:

 

Test of sufficiency of evidence. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.

 

4. Millonig v.