Volume 13, Edition 6 cases
[…] (B) Carrier notification.-If the motor carrier is not required to file its tariff with the [Surface Transportation] Board, it shall provide under section 13710(a)(1) to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is based. The copy provided by the carrier shall clearly state the dates of applicability of the rate, classification, rules, or practices.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14706(c). Section 13710(a)(1) provides that “A motor carrier of property … shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.” 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1).

 

In order to deviate from the Carmack Amendment’s default imposition of full liability under these provisions, a carrier must give the shipper a reasonable opportunity to choose between two or more levels of liability. Emerson Elec. Supply Co. v.