Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] Consequently, JD Factors’s “common count” claim against FreightCo fails as a matter of law.

 

C. FreightCo Had Notice of the Assignment Soon After the Factoring Agreement Was Signed in August 2007 and Thus Any Claims of Setoff Accruing After Such Time Are Barred

 

The final argument advanced by JD Factors pertains to the notice of assignment requirement under Indiana Code § 26-1-9.1-404, which also serves as the basis for FreightCo’s first argument in support of its motion for summary judgment. Ultimately, FreightCo’s argument pertaining to § 404 is non-meritorious, while JD Factors’s argument entitles it to summary judgment in its favor, at least in part.

 

Indiana Code § 26-1-9.1-404(a) provides that “the rights of an assignee are subject to … any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.” Here, BBX is the assignor, JD Factors is the assignee, and FreightCo is the account debtor.