Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] If this court were to interpret the use of “occupant” in section 21713.5 as a restriction on when late fees may be charged to a renter, it would create a potential conflict with section 21702. Specifically, section 21713.5 would prohibit the imposition of late fees after termination of access to a unit, but section 21702 provides for a lien encompassing any late fees “incurred pursuant to the rental agreement,” which theoretically could include late fees imposed following a notice of lien sale. Similarly, appellant’s interpretation would create a potential internal conflict within section 21713.5, which authorizes assessment of a late fee whenever a rent payment is late under a rental agreement. (§ 21713.5, subd. (a)(3) [“Only one late payment fee shall be assessed for each rental fee payment that is not paid on the date specified in the rental agreement.”].) It would be illogical to interpret the use of the ambiguous term “occupant” in section 21713.5 as a limit on when late fees can be charged, where the Act does not purport to regulate when rent can be charged, and late fees are keyed to the rent payments.