Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] Tyco Internat. (US), Inc. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 488, 496, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 721.)

 

The Act does not expressly authorize a storage facility to charge rent or prohibit a facility from charging rent in any particular circumstance. The Act does expressly authorize the imposition of late fees in section 21713.5. Under section 21713.5, subdivision (a), “[t]he owner of a self-service storage facility may assess a reasonable late payment fee if an occupant does not pay the entire amount of the rental fee specified in the rental agreement….” (Italics added.)  The dispute in this case relates to the meaning of the term “occupant,” as used in section 21713.5, subdivision (a).