Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] Kirby explained that “[w]hen an intermediary [UPS] contracts with a carrier [Rogers] to transport goods, the cargo owner’s [Ethicon’s] recovery against the carrier is limited by the liability limitation to which the intermediary and carrier agreed.” 7

 

1. The federal statute that normally governs motor transportation involving interstate commerce, the Carmack Amendment, is inapplicable where the transport at any stage includes air carriage. See 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B) (exempting “transportation of property … by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which, prior or subsequent to such part of the continuous movement, has been or will be transported by an air carrier”). Thus, federal common law applies. See Nippon Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Skyway Freight Systems, Inc., 235 F.3d 53, 56, 59-60 (2d Cir.2000) (applying federal common law to domestic air movements and related motor vehicle transportation); Ingram Micro, Inc. v.