Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] The Nobles concede that neither the Vanliner Claim Form nor the Wheaton Claim Form satisfy this requirement. Both claim forms provided space to indicate the “amount claimed,” but the Nobles’ completed forms “did not specifically state the exact amount [they] claimed.” (Walkerly Opp’n Ex. 1, ¶ 18; Wheaton Opp’n Ex. J, ¶ 6 .) Nor did the claim forms supply information from which the amount claimed could be determined.

 

Nevertheless, the Nobles argue that the spreadsheet satisfies this filing requirement. They point to 49 C.F.R. § 370.9(b), providing that damages for irreplaceable goods are determined by “the original costs, augmented by a factor derived from a consumer price index, and adjusted downward by a factor depreciation over average useful life.” While the argument is muddled, the Nobles seem to suggest that the spreadsheet permits a determination of damages under § 370.9(b) because it indicates that the goods were irreplaceable and contains their purchase price.