Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] The Nobles counter that their claims pass muster under § 370.3(b) or, alternatively, that their failure to meet these regulatory requirements can be excused. Each argument is addressed in turn.

 

A. Whether the Nobles’ Claims Complied with the Minimum Filing Requirements of § 370.3(b)

 

The threshold question is whether the Vanliner Claim Form, the Wheaton Claim Form, or the spreadsheet submitted with the answers to interrogatories comply with § 370.3(b). That regulation, in pertinent part, requires the shipper to file:

 

A written or electronic communication (when agreed to by the carrier and shipper or receiver involved) … within the time limits specified in the bill of lading or contract of carriage or transportation and:

 

(1) Containing facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment (or shipments) of property,

 

(2) Asserting liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay, and

 

(3) Making claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money, shall be considered as sufficient compliance with the provisions for filing claims embraced in the bill of lading or other contract of carriage; Provided, however, That where claims are electronically handled, procedures are established to ensure reasonable carrier access to supporting documents.

 

49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b). The Wheaton Bill of Lading provides nine months to file a claim. Walkerly and Wheaton argue that the Nobles never made “a claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money” as required.

 

Identical requirements are contained in Wheaton’s tariff, which is incorporated by reference into the Wheaton Bill of Lading.

 

The Nobles concede that neither the Vanliner Claim Form nor the Wheaton Claim Form satisfy this requirement.