Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] First, the Nobles assert that this exception applies because Walkerly and Wheaton did not independently investigate the value of the damage to their household goods as required by 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(d). Though unclear how a failure to investigate could have misled the Nobles as to the adequacy of their claim, it is not necessary to dwell on that point. Section 370.3(d), by its own terms, does not relieve shippers of their obligation to present a written claim for payment of a specified or determinable amount. That regulation provides that even when an independent investigation occurs, the carrier “shall not … voluntarily pay a claim … unless and until a formal claim in writing for a specified or determinable amount of money shall have been filed ….” Id.

 

Section 370.3(d) states:

 

Whenever a claim is presented against a proper carrier for an uncertain amount, such as “$ 100 more or less,” the carrier against whom such claim is filed shall determine the condition of the baggage or shipment involved at the time of delivery by it, if it was delivered, and shall ascertain as nearly as possible the extent, if any, of the loss or damage for which it may be responsible.