Volume 13, Edition 8 cases
[…] The Interstate Commerce Act requires a common carrier, such as Atlas, to issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transport. 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1). The carrier is then liable to the party entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading for any “actual loss or injury to the property.” 49 U.S.C. § 11707(c)(4).

 

The only statutorily specified limitations relating to the time for filing a claim under § 11707 are restrictions imposed on the parties’ authority to contract for time limitations, as set forth in § 11707(e). That section provides:

 

A carrier or freight forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section. The period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier or freight forwarder gives a person written notice that the carrier or freight forwarder has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.

 

The Carmack Amendment thus contemplates that limitation periods are terms to be bargained over between shipper and carrier, so long as the minimum conditions of § 11707(e) are met. See Swift Textiles, inc. v.