Volume 13, Edition 9 cases
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(2). The decision to allow dismissal rests in the Court’s sound discretion.   Hamilton v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 679 F.2d 143, 145 (9th Cir.1982).

 

III. Discussion

 

The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887 generally limits a carrier’s liability under an interstate bill of lading to “the actual loss or injury to the property caused by” the carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a). However, a carrier such as Platinum may establish rates “under which the liability of the carrier … is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). The court agrees with Platinum that PCD’s declaration of a $35,000 value per shipment, along with the written agreement between Platinum and PCD, limits Platinum’s liability to $245,000, the declared value of the lost shipments.