Volume 13, Edition 9 cases
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-52(2)(i) provides recovery for loss of income of a decedent. Therefore, the health of a decedent may be relevant to a claim for loss of income to the extent that the ability to maintain gainful employment is concerned.

 

I find that the health of the decedents is relevant to the instant matter for precisely the reason stated by Star. It is true that the plaintiffs are not seeking damages for lost income under Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-52(2). However, Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-52(1) states as follows: “The verdict or judgment of the court trying the case without a jury shall include, but may not be limited to damages for the following … [s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.” As the Virginia Supreme Court in Graddy noted, the expectancy of the continued life of the decedent is relevant and necessary to establish the extent of loss to the decedent’s beneficiaries of society, companionship, comfort, guidance, advice, services, protection, care and assistance provided