Bits & Pieces
[…] The Oppors appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶ 7 The Oppors requested that the trial court modify the jury verdict under WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5) or, in the alternative, order a new trial under WIS. STAT. § 805.15. The Oppors argue on appeal that the trial court failed to apply the correct legal standard in considering their motions after verdict.

Motion to Modify Jury’s Answer or Order a New Trial on Liability

¶ 8 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c), “[a]ny party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” A motion to change a jury’s special verdict answer challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.   Danner v.