Bits & Pieces
[…] (Def.’s Mot. 3-4). Plaintiff responds that the garnishment action is not duplicative of Hawthorne I because the garnishment action is “based on the fact that Lincoln General rescinded the underlying insurance policy without repaying the premiums.” (Pl.’s Resp. 3). Plaintiff further argues that res judicata does not bar this action because the garnishment action is not a subsequent action to the MCS-90 action, the garnishment action does not raise any issue litigated in Hawthorne I, and the operative facts giving rise to the two actions are different. (Pl.’s Resp. 5).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011 authorizes courts to “apply … property or obligation, or both, to the satisfaction of a claim evidenced by contract, judgment of this state, or foreign judgment.” Postjudgment garnishment actions are governed by MCR 3.101. Nationsbanc Mortgage Corp. v. Luptak, 243 Mich.App. 560, 564, 625 N.W.2d 385 (2000). Pursuant to section (D) of MCR 3.101, the clerk of the court that entered the judgment must issue a writ of garnishment: