Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] Moreover, Old Dominion made no distinction because actions that sought to recover on a filed tariff (to which § 1337 applies) and those that did not seek to recover on a filed tariff (to which § 1337 is inapplicable).” (emphasis in original)). Thus, to the extent that Old Dominion provides federal jurisdiction for carriers without federally-required tariffs, it will be disregarded.

 

IV. The Court Does Not Have Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Under 49 U.S.C. § 14101

 

Plaintiff also asserts that 49 U.S.C. § 14101 confers subject-matter jurisdiction on this Court. Plaintiff is incorrect. Section 14101 reads:

 

(b) Contracts with shippers.

 

(1) In general. A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies. The parties may not waive the provisions governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.

 

(2) Remedy for breach of contract. The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14101. But this section does not confer jurisdiction over an otherwise run of the mill contract claim. Transit Homes I, 173 F.Supp.2d at 1192. Rather, at the time the statute was passed, Congress’s intent was to reduce federal involvement within the industry. Id.