Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] However, if this fact makes them the same party for purposes of § 804.12(4), the Zarnstorffs do not explain why.

 

¶ 50 Second, even if we assume without deciding that this statute permits a circuit court to impose a sanction when a failure to give a complete answer to a discovery request comes to light after a trial and verdict, the Zarnstorffs do not address the standards that apply under the statute for the particular sanction they seek. Precluding Acuity from disputing coverage falls within WIS. STAT. § 804.12(2)(a)2.: “[a]n order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses….” This is a severe sanction and we conclude it therefore requires a finding of egregiousness on the part of Acuity. See Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶ 43, 299 Wis.2d 81, 726 N.W.2d 898 (discussing § 804.12(2)(a) generally).