Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] Uzyel, 188 Cal.App.4th 866, 2010 WL 3672251 at *32. Schulz’s freight charges were officially due on December 23, 2009, (Schulz Decl. ¶ 9,) and Schulz provides the invoice number, bill of lading date, and amount owed for each of the 41 truckloads, which totals to $87,800. (Schulz’s Decl. Exh. A at 3-7.) This information was reasonably available to Meyer and Meyer could have computed the $87,800 figure on its own.

 

Under Civil Code section 3289(b), “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ.Code 3289(b). Because Schulz’s damages derive from bills of lading, i.e. contracts, and because the bills of lading do not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the $87,800 bears ten percent per annum interest from December 23, 2009. Cal. Civ.Code 3289(a).

 

IV. CONCLUSION