Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Old Republic claims that Peerless knew or should have known that Tucker was engaged in interstate trucking, and therefore required the MCS-90 endorsement, and, as a result, the policy must be reformed to conform to the federal requirement. Old Republic assumes that reforming the policy would increase the coverage limit of the Peerless policy from $500,000 to $750,000 (the statutory minimum) and would therefore increase Peerless’s share of the settlement. See 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(2) (“The level of financial responsibility established under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be at least $750,000.”). The trial court found, as a preliminary matter, that reforming the Peerless policy to incorporate the MCS-90 endorsement would not increase the coverage limit from $500,000 to $750,000, and thus would have no bearing on the question of apportionment between insurers.