Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] The issue is whether § 14708(d) applies to any carrier that transports household goods, as Osman contends, or is limited to claims against household goods motor carriers, as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(12), as IFL contends.

 

Osman relies upon the plain language of § 14708(d), which specifies “a carrier,” as well as this Court’s decision in Trepel v. Roadway Express, Inc., 266 F.3d 418 (6th Cir.2001). The Trepel court construed 49 U.S.C. § 11711(d), enacted as part of the Household Goods Transportation Act of 1980, 49 U.S.C. § 10100, et seq. The language of § 11711(d), which was materially indistinguishable from that of § 14708(d), provided:

 

(d) In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if-….

 

The purpose of the attorney fees provision, the court explained, was to encourage carriers to provide an inexpensive means for resolving certain claims: