Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] 266 F.3d at 421 (footnote and internal citation omitted). The defendant in Trepel, Roadway Express, argued that it could not be liable for attorney fees under § 11711(d) because it was not a part of the household moving industry, to which the legislation was specifically addressed. The court rejected the argument, noting that “the legislative history does not clearly indicate that Congress intended the fee-shifting provision of section 11711(d) to apply solely to the household goods moving industry.” Id. at 422. In addition, the court observed, § 11711(d) covered Roadway Express because it specifically applied to any “motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of this title.” Id. at 423 (internal quotation and footnote omitted).

 

Section 11711(d) was moved to § 14708(d) as part of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 (“ICCTA”), Pub.L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803 (1995).