Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] The Carmack Amendment does not contain a general attorney fee provision, Accura Sys., Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 98 F.3d 874, 876 (5th Cir.1996), but it does authorize fee awards in limited circumstances to shippers of “household goods.” 49 U.S.C. § 14708(d). Section 14708(d) provides, in relevant part:

 

Dispute settlement program for household goods carriers

 

….

 

(d) Attorney’s fees to shippers. In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if-….

 

49 U.S.C. § 14708(d) (2005).