Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Snider suggests, however, that this court, in remanding the matter back to the trial court, was exercising its discretion under Rule 7.07(b) to require the trial court to make the determination of attorney fees, including the attorney fees for appellate work. Snider argues that because this court reversed the judgment of the trial court and remanded this matter to the trial court with directions to enter judgment in favor of Snider, the trial court was vested “with the duty to allow a reasonable sum for attorney[ ] fees, including the fees incurred for prosecuting the appeal” under K.S.A. 40-908.

 

K.S.A. 40-908 provides as follows:

 

“That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, [t]hat when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.” (Emphasis added.)