Volume 14, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Although Snider maintains that the trial court in this case had the authority to grant attorney fees for appellate work under K.S.A. 40-908, our Supreme Court has decided to the contrary in a case involving a similar statute. Specifically, in Evans v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 249 Kan. 248, 815 P.2d 550 (1991), the plaintiff filed a Rule 7.07(b) motion for attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-256, which is an insurance statute allowing attorney fees for appellate work. Similar to the wording in K.S.A. 40-908, K.S.A. 40-256 states that “the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs.” (Emphasis added.) After receiving the plaintiff’s Rule 7.07(b) motion, this court remanded the case to the trial court for a determination of appellate attorney fees. Nevertheless, our Supreme Court determined that this was contrary to Rule 7.07(b). 249 Kan. at 265-66, 815 P.2d 550.