Bits & Pieces
[…] “The state motor carrier acts were enacted to protect members of the general public against injuries caused by the negligence of a Georgia motor carrier.” (Footnote omitted.) DeHart v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 270 Ga. 381, 385(1), 509 S.E.2d 913 (1998). A “motor carrier of property” is defined under Georgia law as “a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state.” OCGA § 46-1-1(8). A motor carrier, which may be classified either as a “common” or “contract” carrier, is one which “own[s], control[s], operat[es], or manag[es] any motor propelled vehicle … used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property … on the public highways of Georgia.” OCGA § 46-1-1(9)(B); see also OCGA § 46-1-1(9)(A). Transporting “for hire” is defined as “an activity wherein for payment or other compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person by another person….” OCGA § 46-1-1(6). As Canal states in its pleadings, EDB at the time of the accident “operated a dump truck business.”