Volume 14. edition 3, cases
[…] In pursuing a claim against Carroll for Williams’ alleged negligence, the appellant contends that, at the time of his alleged negligence, Williams acted as an agent of both Carroll and his employer, Griffin.

 

Because Carroll hired the use of Griffin’s tractor-trailer and driver, the determination of whether Carroll was vicariously liable for Williams’ negligence is controlled in part by Georgia’s laws governing bailments.  OCGA § 44-12-62(b) provides that “[i]f [a] bailor sends his own agents with the thing bailed, the hirer shall not be liable for the acts of such agents but shall only be liable either to the bailor or to third persons for the consequences of his own directions and for gross neglect.” It is undisputed in this case that the bailor (Griffin) sent its own agent (Williams) with the thing bailed (the tractor with attached trash trailer).