Volume 14. edition 3, cases
[…] Enviromediation Svcs. v. Boatwright, 256 Ga.App. at 203-204.

 

Case No. A10A2338

2. The appellant contends that there is evidence from which a jury could find that Williams was acting in the scope of his employment with Griffin and furthering its business at the time of his alleged negligence, as required for liability to attach under the doctrine of respondeat superior. As a result, the appellant contends, the trial court erred in granting Griffin’s motion for summary judgment on her claims based on Williams’ negligence.

 

Under OCGA § 51-2-2, a master “shall be liable for torts committed by [the master’s] servant by [the master’s] command or in the prosecution and within the scope of [the master’s] business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, a master is liable for injuries caused to another by the master’s servant if at the time of the injury the servant was acting within the scope of his or her employment and in furtherance of the master’s business. Piedmont Hosp. v.