Volume 14. edition 3, cases
[…] upon a contract, express or implied, to carry out the execution of a special object beneficial either to the bailor or bailee or both and to dispose of the property in conformity with the purpose of the trust.”); 44-12-60 (“The term ‘hiring’ means a contract by which one person grants to another either the enjoyment of a thing or the use of the labor and industry of himself during a certain time and for a stipulated compensation or by which one person contracts for the labor or services of another person with regard to a thing bailed to such other person for a specified purpose.”); see also OCGA § 51-2-5(5) (An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor “[i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference [.]”); Restatement (Second) Torts, § 414 (1965, update April 2010) (“One who entrusts work to an independent contractor, but who retains the control of any part of the work, is subject to liability for physical harm to others for whose safety the employer owes a duty to exercise reasonable care,