Volume 14, edition 4 cases
[…] Id.; see also Randall D. Wolcott, M.D., P.A. v. Sebelius, 2011 WL 870724, at(5th Cir.2011, Mar. 15, 2011). Since neither party has submitted supplemental evidence, the court will look solely at the complaint to determine whether jurisdiction is lacking. A court should grant a Rule 12(b)(1) motion “only if it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts in support of [its] claim that would entitle [it] to relief.” Home Builders Ass’n of Miss., Inc., 143 F.3d at 1010.

 

B. Determining Whether the Court Has Jurisdiction

 

1. Original Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 14706

 

Section 14706(a) permits plaintiffs to recover damages from common carriers who cause “actual loss or injury to the [plaintiff’s] property[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). These actions “may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court.” Id. § 14706(d)(3). The jurisdiction granted by 49 U.S.C. § 14706 is limited, however, by the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), which states that: