Volume 14, edition 4 cases
[…] Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Investors Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974). As a consequence, we affirm the judge’s conclusion that Wood’s refusal to deliver the final six tanks without COD payment constituted an unwarranted anticipatory breach of the contract with the Hegarty Group. Spring Creek, supra, 390 N.J.Super. at 178–79 (discussing anticipatory breaches of contract).

 

IV.

Plaintiff Wood next claims that the trial judge erred in dismissing its claim pursuant to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), N.J.S.A. 25:2–20 to –34. We disagree.

 

N.J.S.A. 25:2–25 provides:

 

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

 

a. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

 

b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and the debtor:

 

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

 

(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they become due.

 

(Emphasis supplied.)