Volume 14, edition 4 cases
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, Pickens is entitled to its reasonable fees from the carrier over whose line or route the injury occurred—here, Atlas. See § 14706(b).

 

[11][12] Second, Atlas argues that the district court erred when it determined that Pickens was the prevailing party. Atlas argues that because Pickens recovered only $52,500 of the $1 million it sought, Pickens did not prevail. It is inappropriate to apply the prevailing party analysis here, because this statute entitling Pickens to recover its costs contains no prevailing party requirement. § 14706(b). This is unlike the language in the same statutory scheme awarding attorney’s fees to shippers. Section 14708(d) states that “[i]n any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service …, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if … the shipper prevails in such court action[.]” § 14708(d)(2). “[W]hen Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Barnhart v.