Volume 14, edition 4 cases
[…] See id. § 5(14) (defining “carrier” for purposes of provisions regarding unifications, mergers, and acquisitions of control to mean “a carrier by railroad … a motor carrier … and a water carrier,” and specifically omitting oil pipelines).

 

Therefore, unlike the Federal Power Act, and the Natural Gas Act, which both provide for regulations regarding leases of their respective industries, see 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(1)(A) (providing that no FERC-regulated utility “shall sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of” or “acquire” facilities “without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it do so”), and 15 U.S.C. §§ 717f(b), (c) (parties seeking to enter into lease agreements involving natural gas facilities must obtain from the Commission a certificate of public convenience and approval of abandonment), there are no such comparable provisions applicable to oil pipeline capacity