Bits & Pieces
[…] (2) entrance on property by the carrier for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or

 

(3) a service incidental to an activity described by Subdivision (1) or (2), including storage of property.

 

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 623.0155(a) (West 1999). This prohibition does not apply to indemnity for claims arising from the wrongful or negligent conduct of the motor carrier itself. Id. § 623.0155(b). The statute provides that an indemnity provision contrary to subsection (a) “is not enforceable.” Id. § 623.0155(d).

 

Although neither party has addressed it, we note that Maryland has a statute similar to Section 623.0155 of the Texas Transportation Code. See MD.CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5–401 (West 2009 & Supp.2010). Under this statute, “a provision, clause, covenant, or agreement contained in, collateral to, or affecting a motor carrier transportation contract that purports to indemnify, defend, or hold harmless, or has the effect of indemnifying, defending, or holding harmless, the promisee against liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence or intentional acts or omissions of the promisee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” Id. § 5–401(b)(2). Similar to the Texas statute, the Maryland statute defines a “motor carrier transportation contract” as a contract concerning: (A) the transportation of property for compensation or hire by a motor carrier; (B) the entrance on property by a motor carrier for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or (C) a service incidental to an activity described in item A or B of this subparagraph, including storage of property. Id. § 5–401(b)(1)(iii)(1)(A)–(C). However, the Maryland statute excludes from its definition of a “motor carrier transportation contract” the “Uniform Intermodal Interchange and Facilities Access Agreement administered by the Intermodal Association of North America, as amended by the Intermodal Interchange Executive Committee” and “[o]ther agreements providing for the interchange, use, or possession of intermodal chassis, containers, or other intermodal equipment.” Id. § 5–41(b)(1)(iii)(2)(A), (B). The parties’ contract here is such an excluded agreement for exchange and use of intermodal equipment.