Bits & Pieces
[…] We note that, while failure to satisfy the second element of this test was sufficient to result in the enforcement of the parties’ contractual choice-of-law provision in CMA I, satisfaction of the second element of this test is not, alone, sufficient to result in rejection of the parties’ contractual choice-of-law. CMA I, 285 S.W.3d at 13–14. Instead, we must enforce the parties’ selection of Maryland law unless all three elements of this test are satisfied. See DeSantis, 793 S.W.2d at 678.

 

3. Section 623.0155 of the Transportation Code

Section 623.0155(a) of the Transportation Code provides that “[a] person may not require indemnification from a motor carrier as a condition to:

 

(1) the transportation of property for compensation or hire by the carrier;

 

(2) entrance on property by the carrier for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or

 

(3) a service incidental to an activity described by Subdivision (1) or (2), including storage of property.

 

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 623.0155(a) (West 1999). This prohibition does not apply to indemnity for claims arising from the wrongful or negligent conduct of the motor carrier itself. Id. § 623.0155(b). The statute provides that an indemnity provision contrary to subsection (a) “is not enforceable.” Id. § 623.0155(d).

 

Although neither party has addressed it, we note that Maryland has a statute similar to Section 623.0155 of the Texas Transportation Code. See MD.CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5–401 (West 2009 & Supp.2010).