Volume 14, edition 5 cases
[…] Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn.2008). A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn.2009).

 

Analysis

Notice

Employer contends that the trial court erred by finding that Employee provided sufficient notice of his injury to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 50–6–201(a), which provides that “every injured employee … shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury … unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.”