Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] 36 A circuit court’s finding of excusable neglect “will not be disturbed by an appellate court unless an [erroneous exercise] of discretion is clearly shown.” Hedtcke, 109 Wis.2d at 470. The decision of the circuit court need not be one that this court would have rendered, but it must be based on a reasonable inquiry and examination of the facts. Howard v. Duersten, 81 Wis.2d 301, 305, 260 N.W.2d 274 (1977). Furthermore, the reasons for the circuit court’s decision must be set forth as required under the statute. See Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a) (“The order of enlargement shall recite … the grounds for granting the motion .”).
37 We have defined excusable neglect as “that neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances,” but which is not “synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness.” Giese v. Giese, 43 Wis.2d 456, 461, 168 N.W.2d 832 (1969). A circuit court must determine whether reasonable grounds exist for failing to meet the statutory time period to grant a party’s motion under § 801.15(2)(a).