Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] 53 The wording of this provision is broad enough to cover insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state and insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery outside this state. The words “Any … policy of insurance covering liability to others” make the statute exceptionally inclusive.
54 National Union argues, however, that § 632.24 is governed and limited by the first section of ch. 631, namely, Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1), which reads in part:
Application of statutes. (1) General. This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state, except:
….
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1).
55 National Union argues that Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1) covers only those policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state and issued (a) on property ordinarily located in this state, (b) on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or (c) on business operations in this state. In other words, National Union argues that delivery or issuance for delivery in this state is a threshold prerequisite under the statute, and because its policy was not delivered or issued for delivery to TLC in Wisconsin, it is not subject to direct action under § 632.24.
56 National Union relies on Kenison. In Kenison, the plaintiff brought suit against the Canadian insurer of a Canadian corporation whose employee was driving a car from one Canadian location to another. Kenison, 218 Wis.2d at 702–03. The insurer argued that it could not be subject to a direct action under § 632.24 because the insurance policy had not been delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin. Id. at 703–04. The court of appeals concluded, “the unambiguous language of § 631.01, Stats., limits the application of § 632.24, Stats., to insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state.” Id. at 710.
57 Both the circuit court and the court of appeals determined that Kenison was controlling in this case. However, the Caspers interpret § 631.01(1) differently and offer a grammatical construction of the statute not considered in Kenison.