Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] The question for us on review is whether the WCCA had authority to decide this case on the theory it articulated. It did not.

 

I.

Jurisdiction is a threshold question that may be raised at any time.   Dead Lake Ass’n, Inc., v. Otter Tail County, 695 N.W.2d 129, 134 (Minn.2005). Because jurisdiction is a question of law, our review is de novo.   Hale v. Viking Trucking Co., 654 N.W.2d 119, 123 (Minn.2002).

 

Minnesota Statutes § 175A.01 governs the jurisdiction of the WCCA. Minn.Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5. Under section 175A.01, subdivision 5, the jurisdiction of the WCCA is limited to “questions of law and fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of [Minnesota]” in cases appealed to the WCCA or transferred to the WCCA from the district court. Id. Subdivision 5 expressly states that the WCCA “shall have no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state.” Id.