Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] See, e.g., Seehus v. Bor–Son Constr., Inc., 783 N.W.2d 144, 152 (Minn.2010). But when liability turns on the interpretation and application of the MIGA Act, we have concluded that the WCCA lacks jurisdiction. See, e.g., Wiss v. Advance United Expressway, 488 N.W.2d 802, 804 (Minn.1992); Taft v. Advance United Expressways, 464 N.W.2d 725, 727 (Minn.1991).

 

The Minnesota Act provides authority to a compensation judge to decide certain questions that arise in workers’ liability claims. For example, Minn.Stat. § 176.183, subd. 2, expressly requires compensation judges to “make findings regarding the insurance status of the employer and its liability” in cases that involve the SCS and its obligation to pay benefits to employees who are injured when working for uninsured employers.