Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] With respect to the specific statutory argument, the court held that the Carmack Amendment applied only to claims involving damage to goods. As no such claims are raised here, the court held that the Carmack Amendment did not preempt Plaintiffs’ state claims. See Frey, 748 F.Supp.2d at 181. Turning to the issue of field preemption, the court held that the federal government’s regulation evidenced no intent to preempt entirely all claims arising out of the shipment of household goods. Id. In so holding, the court relied on the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 13103, which states, “except where otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 13103, Thus, the court concluded that Plaintiffs’ claims can “easily stand side by side, and do not conflict with Federal shipping regulations.” Id.

 

III. The Present Motion

The motion presently before the court again relies on preemption.