Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] See Reider v. Thompson, 339 U.S. 113, 118 (1950) (“[Without a through bill of lading], it is not significant that the shipment in this case originated in a foreign country, since the foreign portion of the journey terminated at the border of the United States.”) Carmack does not apply, however, if the Laredo–to–Hebron carriage was merely the latter leg of a larger carriage from Torreon to Hebron. Carmack’s provisions governing motor carriers and freight forwarders apply to entities which provide transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board under 49 U.S.C. §§ 13501 or 13531. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1)-(2). Both § 13501 and § 13531 apply to transportation that is “between … a place in the United States and a place outside the United States.” Sections 13501 and 13531, as well as 49 U.S.C. § 10501, which defines the STB’s jurisdiction over rail transportation, are successors to former § 20(11) of Title 49, which governed all common carriers and transportation companies.