Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] 26 The disclosure statements, by themselves, were insufficient to meet SFP’s burden of proof because they did not include opinions of medical experts. Thus, without more, the disclosure statements were insufficient to meet SFP’s burden to prove medical negligence on behalf of the nonparties.

 

27 SFP also relied, however, on preliminary expert affidavits that Tana filed during the litigation pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–2603(B), which mandates that such affidavits include:

 

1. The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.

 

2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.

 

3. The health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability.

 

4. The manner in which the health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant.