Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–44–15(c) (2007).8 The Defendant does not argue that the Insurance Contract failed to conform in substance with this language and the court finds that it does. (See, e.g., Ex. 1, Doc. 109–4, Form No. CP 00 90 07 88, § A.9) By its plain meaning, the language requires voiding of the insurance policy for willful concealment or misrepresentation of “any” material fact or circumstance as well as in the case of “false swearing” by the insured.0

 

8. Although section 58–44–15 was repealed by N.C. Sess. Laws 2009–171, the repeal applied only to insurance contracts entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 2010. N.C. Sess. Laws 2009–171, §§ 6, 7.

 

9. Section 58–44–15 did not apply to “contracts for automobile fire, theft, comprehensive and collision, marine and inland marine insurance.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–44–15(a). The part of the insurance policy designated “Commercial Inland Marine Coverage Part,” however, contains language similar to that in section 55–44–15(c). (See Ex. 1, Doc. 109–5, Commercial Inland Marine Conditions, Form No. CM 00 01 09 04, General Conditions, § A.)